Accident CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann EC-FSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137710

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Real Aeroclub de Zaragoza
Registration: EC-FSH
MSN: 2220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Peñaflor -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zaragoza (LEZG)
Destination airport:Zaragoza (LEZG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CASA Jungmann force landed in a field near Peñaflor when the engine lost power.
The pilot and his passenger escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-022/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2011/022_2011.htm
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/adios_joya_del_real_aeroclub_zaragoza.html
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3285/3143384889_048ec8b17d_z.jpg (photo, credit: Antonio Doblado)