Incident LET L-13 Blaník ZK GHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137729

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Central Otago Flying Club
Registration: ZK GHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alexandra, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZLX
Destination airport:NZLX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A downdraught on base leg resulted in a crosswind landing and a partial groundloop after the aircraft's tailskid contacted the boundary fence. Pilot William Howard Hinton.

Sources:

NZGK Apr/May 1990
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333