Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-60,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137736

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1953
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-60
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of San Bernardino -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSZL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain in strong fog. Pilot was on the way from Dübendorf - LSMD to Locarno - LSZL. Pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm