Incident North American AT-16ND Harvard U-333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137753

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1952
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16ND Harvard
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallisellen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Militärflugplatz Dübendorf (ICAO: LSMD) Zurich, Switzerland
Destination airport:Meiringen Airport (LSMM) Meiringen, Canton of Berne, Switzerland.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at an altitude of about 60 meters. Pilot decided to make an emergency landing, but crashed to the ground from an altitude of 15 meters. He was minor injured and the Harvard was a w/o. Crew were Colonel S. Eggenberger (pilot) Kadet Ueg (passenger)

Sources:

1. http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
2. https://old.hermannkeist.ch/north-american-at-16-harvard-iib/bilder-north-american-at-16-harvard-iib/north-american-at-16-harvard-iib/11-789.html
3. https://old.hermannkeist.ch/north-american-at-16-harvard-iib.html
Maybe c/n.14-547. ex.USAAF/42-12300, RAF/FE813.