Wirestrike Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N484AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137809

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems Inc
Registration: N484AE
MSN: 52411
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:564 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Reliance, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Relience, TN
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (0TN8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing, the pilot performed a high and low reconnaissance of the area and received a briefing of the obstacles by the landing zone. The crew was advised of wires along the road north of the field and large rolls of hay spaced intermittently across the field. The pilot then landed the helicopter in a field and picked up a patient who had been involved in a motor vehicle accident. Given the weight of the helicopter and power available, the pilot elected to perform an airspeed-over-altitude takeoff on a westerly departure path along the long axis of the landing zone. The departure path was signaled to the landing zone commander, who issued an approval for the takeoff. During the initial takeoff climb, the helicopter struck wires and returned to the field for landing. After the incident, a closer inspection of the takeoff path revealed that a three-strand group of wires crossed the west side of the field perpendicular to the takeoff path. When viewed from the point of departure, the wires appeared to emanate from the thick, tall tree lines that bordered both sides of the landing zone, and were superimposed against a background of dense woods. There were no additional visual cues (poles, towers, or transformers) available that could be associated with the wires. Additionally, at the time of the accident, the sun was directly in the takeoff path and 30 degrees above the horizon. The bright sunlight and glare conditions likely reduced the ability of ground crew and the flight crew to discern wire obstacles.
Probable Cause: Inadvertent contact with wires due to the lack of visual cues regarding their presence and the low angle of the sun, which was directly in the takeoff path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11IA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location