Incident Mil Mi-8AMTSh 88-blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137810

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration: 88-blue
MSN: AMTSH0064309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Elbrus, Kabardino-Balkaria -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Mount Elbrus due to crew errors.
On november 27, 2011 fuselage of helicopter was dismantled and evacuated to the aviation plant by helicopter Mi-26.

Sources:

https://cwojournal.wordpress.com/2010/10/06/crashed-russian-army-helicopter-stranded-atop-mount-elbrus/
https://gizmodo.com/5657080/russian-army-helicopter-found-on-mountain-top
http://tomfabbri.com/travel/mt-elbrus-all-the-details/
http://englishrussia.com/2010/10/05/helicopter-anyone/

http://www.sdelanounas.ru/blogs/18679/ - evacuation

Media: