Mid-air collision Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137831

Date:Monday 24 September 1951
Time:14:10 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-545
MSN: 325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gemenach -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another E.K.W. C-3603 (C-546) during a trainingflight. Both aircrafts crashed to the ground and were destroyed. Both pilots, the one in C-546 an the one in C-545 were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm