Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137832

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1951
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled in short final and crashed to the ground. The Vampire burst into flames killing the pilot. The pilot was on a test flight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Also a house was substantial damaged.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm