Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137836

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2011
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach-Wanlo -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mönchengladbach-Wanlo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rope broke during initial climb in a trainingflight. The flight student stalled the glider and crashed to the ground from an altitude of 80m. The student (15 years old) suffered serious injuries. The flight instructor escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//nachrichten/15-Jaehriger-aus-Moenchengladbach-stuerzt-bei-Flugstunde-ab-id4932291.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2011/Bulletin2011-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile