Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137840

Date:Saturday 4 August 1951
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2056
MSN: 122-38701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stucklistock -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions. The pilot was on the way from Dübendorf - LSMD to Emmen - LSME.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm