Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia L1002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137847

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: L1002
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Kerse Mains Farm, Bo'nes, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk I T8664 of 58 OTU, RAF Grangemouth; Written off (destroyed) 10 March 1941 when collided at 1,000 feet with Spitfire Mk Ia L1002 (also of 58 OTU) near RAF Grangemouth. Both aircraft came down at East Kerse Mains Farm, Bo'ness. These locations are to the SE of Grangemouth and are only 1 mile apart. Both pilots killed (one in each aircraft).

Pilot of Miles Master T8634
Sgt Alan Vincent Gaskell (Service number 670129) RAFVR - killed
Pilot of Spitfire L1002
P/O Grant Herbert McARTHUR (Service Number 64286) RAFVR- killed

The Spitfire burned out and was written off the books on 21/3/41.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list: http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5397: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689495
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2698993/allan-vincent-gaskell/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2667491/grant-herbert-mcarthur/
5. http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/58_OTU_Roll_of_Honour.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
7. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/Ip3Lkt4e/east-kerse-mains-grangemouth-road-boness-eh51-0py.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1940 L1002 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England sub