Incident E.K.W. C-3603 C-510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137849

Date:Friday 20 April 1951
Time:09:38 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-510
MSN: 290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overshot runway during an emergency landing after an engine failure. Aircraft came to the rest 100m past the runway end. Pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm