Accident Cessna 152 II EC-EQN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137852

Date:Thursday 4 August 2011
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Alicante
Registration: EC-EQN
MSN: 15280727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:L'Alfás del Pi, Alicante -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muxtamel
Destination airport:Calpe
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched 200 meters from the beach at Playa del Albir after engine problems. Occupants rescued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-028/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/7D20ED43-22A1-4401-8871-77B98A2A8614/109944/2011_Boletin_07.pdf

http://www.rojoyazul.es/noticias/una-avioneta-realiza-un-amerizaje-de-emergencia-en-aguas-de-alfaz-sin-victimas/
http://www.diarioinformacion.com/benidorm/2011/08/05/ocupantes-avioneta-resultan-ilesos-caer-mar/1155613.html

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1242384F.jpg (photo)