Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 RF-00187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137853

Date:Friday 5 August 2011
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nevyansk, Sverdlovsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft's engine refused. The pilot landed the plane in a forest glade. In this case the plane crashed into trees. Two pilots were injured.

Sources:

http://www.lifenews.ru/news/65929
https://www.newsru.com/russia/05aug2011/yak.html
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/65972 (place of landing)