Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137855

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: L1005
MSN: 219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontesbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a forced landing that was probably caused by the bad weather (snowstorm) prevailing on the day.

SOC 9/12/41.

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1940 L1005 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. sub