Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 84-24175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137858

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:3 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army Reserve/National Guard
Registration: 84-24175
MSN: M3079
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tangi valley, Wardak province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thirty-one U.S. special forces troops and seven Afghan soldiers died when their helicopter was shot down during an overnight operation against Taliban insurgents in eastern Afghanistan. The helicopter was taking the personnel back to their base after an operation.

Sources:

http://firstread.msnbc.msn.com/_news/2011/08/06/7281148-taliban-shoots-down-us-helicopter-killing-dozens-of-us-soldiers
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-south-asia-14430735
http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/helicopter-crashes-in-eastern-afghanistan-recovery-underway.html
https://www.nytimes.com/2011/08/07/world/asia/07afghanistan.html?_r=1&hp
http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/panorama/nato-helikopter_im_osten_afghanistans_abgestuerzt_1.11798731.html