Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137868

Date:Monday 14 August 1950
Time:15:03 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-450
MSN: 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anzeindaz, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a flight from Sion - LSGS to Emmen - LSME. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm