Accident Pilatus P-2.06 U-107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137869

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1950
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus P-2.06
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-107
MSN: 56
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rigi -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSZL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight student collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a flight from Emmen - LSME to Locarno - LSZL. He was killed and the aircraft destroyed. There were two Pilatus P-2 with a U-107 tailnumber. This was the second (P-2.06 version, c/n 56) P-2, the first was Pilatus P-2.05 version (c/n 27).

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm