Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137870

Date:Friday 24 March 1950
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2028
MSN: 122-38715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchholterberg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with some trees after some snap rolls. Aircraft crashed into the hood during the trainingflight from Meiringen - LSMM killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm