Accident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137883

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:523rd TFSqn USAF
Registration: 68-0098
MSN: A6-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melrose Range, near Floyd, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-111D s/n 68-098, callsign "Cubid 1" of the 523rd TFS, USAF. Crashed on June 8, 1988, in New Mexico on the Melrose bombing range, near Floyd, NM while on a night training mission. Both crew - Captain Glenn E. Troster (pilot) and Captain Michael A. Barritt (WSO) - were killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm