Incident Comco Ikarus C22C D-MKRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137915

Date:Sunday 28 June 2009
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C22C
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MKRF
MSN: 9305-3455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greiz–Obergrochlitz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greiz–Obergrochlitz
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Attempted to return to the airfield because of engine problems immediately after takeoff. Lost height in a turn, struck trees and crashed. The turn was initiated at a height of 50m

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X085__UL-C22__Greiz,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X085_UL-C22_Greiz.pdf