Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir I-AVVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137916

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-AVVB
MSN: 3166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Triangia (Sondrio) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caiolo Airfield - LILO
Destination airport:Caiolo Airfield - LILO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight, the aircraft hit a mountain slope at an altitude of about 1300 m, falling in a wood.
Injured one of the occupants, unharmed the other.
ANSV has opened the investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1464
https://www.ilgiorno.it/sondrio/cronaca/2011/08/11/560878-cade_aliante_tragedia_sfiorata.shtml