This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2011 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: | PZL-Bielsko SZD-56-2 Diana 2 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | SP-3752 |
C/n / msn: | 562108004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Pociunai - EYPR -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EYPR |
Destination airport: | EYPR |
Narrative:The glider made a ground loop after a failed launch during aerotowing. The fuselage of the glider broke. The pilot escaped unhurt. He was a member of the European glider championship 2011 in Pociunai/Lithuania - EYPR.
Sources:
https://get.google.com/albumarchive/pwa/101668934195280463309/album/5638816019357450545?source=pwa (pictures of the accident)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flightforum.ch/forum/showthread.php?s=9dffd1743e0825f99900e9f5c1582ca0&p=768114#post768114]