Incident American Blimp A-60+ N618LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137958

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:
Type:American Blimp A-60+
Owner/operator:The Lightship Group
Registration: N618LG
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Worthington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Columbus, OH airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Early on the morning of August, 14, 2011, a blimp that was tethered at the Columbus, OH airport broke its moorings in a thunderstorm. The winds deposited it in the backyard of a home about 2 miles away in Worthington, OH. The blimp was being used to advertize Hangar 1 Vodka in a series of stops around the country. There is no word yet as to why the blimp was out of the hanger instead of in it.

Sources:

Los Angeles Times web site.
http://message.snopes.com/showthread.php?t=75309
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/618LG