Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C VH-POJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137962

Date:Monday 15 August 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-POJ
MSN: 28-2593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wallup, about 40km north of Horsham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon Airport - YMEN
Destination airport:Nhill Airport - YNHL
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 has crashed in Victoria's north-west, killing two persons and injuring another.

It is believed the plane went down about 6:30pm (AEST) in a paddock off McLennans Road near Wallup, about 40km north of Horsham, VIC.

Police and emergency crews found the wreckage after locals reported a loud bang earlier in the evening.

The pilot was a volonteer of the Angel Flight charity which helps transfer patients from regional areas for treatment.

The third passenger later died in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-100
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-08-15/plane-crash-wreckage-victoria/2840538/?site=widebay
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/pilot-teen-killed-in-mercyflight-crash-20110816-1iv5n.html
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/more-news/girl-pilot-die-in-mercy-flight-tragedy/story-fn7x8me2-1226115479475
http://www.thecourier.com.au/news/national/national/general/plane-crash-horror-dad-leaves-tribute/2260194.aspx
http://www.optus.com.au/shop/notices/optus-zoo-closure