Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N6953S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137970

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6953S
MSN: 15067653
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sabetha Municipal Airport - KK38 -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabetha, KS (K83)
Destination airport:Sabetha, KS (K83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the airplane stalled four times while on final approach; the airplane would pull up, and then the nose would drop. The airplane finally nosed over from an altitude of 35 to 40 feet and impacted terrain. The pilot did not hold a valid pilot certificate and had been denied medical certification for, among other things, bilateral cataracts. The pilot reported no flight time in the preceding 90 days, and additionally reported that the airplane had no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of certification to act as a pilot and his lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA575
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location