Accident BAe Harrier T.4A(N) XZ445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137981

Date:Friday 23 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier T.4A(N)
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ445
MSN: 212031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leigh Hill, Churchstanton, 4 miles from Wellington, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a training exercise while in thick fog near to the village of Churchstanton, four miles from Wellington, Somerset, thirty minutes after take off from Yeovilton. XZ445 slid for 300 yards across fields and a road before exploding in flames.

Neither of the crew ejected and both were killed. The cause was attributed to the pilot using an updated head up display which differed to what he was used to. Crew later named as Lt Commander Auckland of 899 NAS and passenger Chief Petty Officer Brooks.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194638/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1996.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html
4. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1996/mar/11/aircraft-crashes