Loss of control Accident Tapanee Pegazair-100 N523RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137987

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:07:40
Type:Tapanee Pegazair-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N523RE
MSN: 000207
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Maysville, Onslow County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maysville, NC
Destination airport:Maysville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making his first takeoff in his experimental light sport airplane and had the flaperons extended. He added power, and the tail of the airplane came off the ground quicker than he expected. The airplane became airborne at 30 mph in a nose-high attitude. He stated that the airplane stalled, rotated 180 degrees, and collided with the ground. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that he did not have a tailwheel endorsement or training in tailwheel airplanes. Review of the manufacturer's specifications revealed that the airplane will stall at 28 mph. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial takeoff climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location