Incident BAe Sea Harrier F/A2 ZH805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137993

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2003
Time:15:00 Approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier F/A2
Owner/operator:DARA RAF
Registration: ZH805
MSN: N810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lee Bay, 1 mile off Ilfracombe, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the sea a mile from Lee Bay, Ilfracombe, Devon during a test flight from St. Athan. The pilot ejected safely and was rescued by a Sea King scrambled from Chivenor.

Pilot later named as Pilot Lt Cdr Schwab, who ejected after having failed to recover the aircraft from an uncontrollable spin.

Wreckage recovered by Royal Navy, and sent to RNAS Yeovilton for investigation. Finally sold as scrap to GD Metals in July 2004

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20030611_zh805.pdf
2. http://www.military-airshows.co.uk/archive3.htm
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/2982112.stm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2003.htm