Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137996

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD432
MSN: P44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dahuk, Sirsenk, Kurdistan -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AB, Turkey (LTAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While refuelling from a VC.10 tanker during a patrol over Northern Iraq ("Operation Warden"), the engine surged then lost power. Due to a rise in temperature the pilot shut the engine down. He was unable to relight it and ejected. The aircraft crashed at Dahuk, near Sirsenk, in the Kurish controlled area of Northern Iraq.

The pilot ejected safely from the Harrier GR7 but suffered minor injuries on landing in an area around 100 miles from the Turkish border. The pilot was rescued by an American helicopter and flown to the Turkish base at Incirlik. The Iraqi authorities were not involved in the incident caused by mechanical failure.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/harrier-crash-in-iraq-1506335.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incirlik_Air_Base
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l