Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7666D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138006

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7666D
MSN: 18-5935
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forsyth area, Montana County, NT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Miles City, MT (MLS)
Destination airport:Miles City, MT (MLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot and passenger were going to survey a prairie dog town and take pictures. Hunters in the accident area observed the airplane fly overhead and descend below mountainous terrain while in a turn. The airplane crashed in an open field. The airplane damage and the ground scars at the accident site were consistent with the airplane being in a stalled condition at the time of the accident. The pilot likely failed to maintain adequate airspeed as he was increasing the bank angle to maintain visual reference to the ground, which resulted in a stall/mush, loss of control, and collision with terrain. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/mush, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location