ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138017
Last updated: 16 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-2011 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-602 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8518Y |
C/n / msn: | 602-0689 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | West of Pine Bluffs, WY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Pine Bluffs, WY (82V) |
Destination airport: | Pine Bluffs, WY (82V) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was conducting an aerial application flight when he inadvertently struck power lines while maneuvering. The airplane struck the ground with the right wing first and then rolled to the left, coming to rest with the left wing and tail section contacting the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane and stated the accident could have been prevented if he had paid more attention to the wire height, and maintained additional clearance above the wires.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an aerial application flight.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110817X74533&key=1