Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II D-GEJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138023

Date:Monday 11 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Open
Registration: D-GEJT
MSN: 34-7970197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thyrnau/Kapfham -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Straubing, EDMS
Destination airport:Targu Mures, LRTM
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb engine #1 suffered partial power loss, which could have been cured by switching on the auxiliary fuel pump. The engine was not feathered either.
The engine #2 cylinder #5 did not work due to the contaminated injector nozzle. The entire #2 fuel pump was corroded and heavily contaminated.
The aircraft was overloaded by 276 kg (14%).
Due to low clouds at 300 ft AGL a careful selection of a suitable location for an emergency landing was impossible. A belly landing was executed on a meadow.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Combination of unexplainable power loss on engine #1, one faulty cylinder on #2 engine, overloading and deficient execution of emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig