Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu D-ELHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138025

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:08:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Open
Registration: D-ELHB
MSN: 46-8608038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchborchen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederstetten, ETHN
Destination airport:Paderborn/Lippstadt, EDLP
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach on a private flight the pilot attempted to intercept the ILS RWY 24 at Paderborn/Lippstadt in IMC weather. He had only little IFR experience.
Flying rather erraticately and following the ATC Radar controllers instruction only partially, he finally lost control. The RH outer wing and the RH elevator broke off, and the Malibu crashed onto a field. Occupants (55-64).

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The pilot attempted to intercept the ILS RWY 24 out of a somewhat unsuitable position, flying rather erraticately. This resulted in temporary loss of control. Trying to pull up, the RH outer wing broke off due to structural overload.
Despite possessing a valid IFR license, the pilot obviously did not have the necessary capability to execute this ILS approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig
Hamburger Abendblatt 23 August 1999