Accident Cessna 210K Centurion N8214M, 19 Aug 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138039

Date:19-AUG-2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8214M
MSN: 21059214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Garachiné, Darién -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jaqué, Darién
Destination airport:Albrook Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Director of Panama's Civil Aviation Administration, Rafael Barcenas, said on Sunday, August 21, at a press conference, that search and rescue personnel looking for a small airplane missing in the Darien since last Friday have found the body of one of the six occupants. There is still no trace of the plane, however. Barcenas did not provide any details about the body that was found. However, he did say search and rescue efforts will continue in the coming days. Since last Friday, the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) reported that a plane occupied by four officials of the entity, as well as the pilot and copilot, disappeared in the morning while on an official mission. A rescue team of more than 300 people, including staff from the office of the Governor of Panama, as well as the navies of Colombia, Honduras and the United States has undertaken to conduct a search operation in the Darien. The Cessna 210 with registration number N-8214M was in the custody of Panama's Civil Aviation Administration after it was seized in an operation conducted by the Anti Drug Prosecutor's Office. On Friday, when it disappeared, it was on a flight from Jaque and had as its final destination the Albrook airport in Panama.
The search was suspended without the crashed airplane being found.
If the small plane crashed into the pacific ocean down in the Darien, those currents probably moved it very far from the initial point of impact. The Director of the Civil Aviation Authority said they believe the body of the one person who was recovered was found probably because he was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident. The bodies of the other five men most likely went down with the airplane. The aircraft took off, climbed to 6,500 feet, checked in at altitude and was flying along normally when radar returns show a sudden and very rapid descent (straight down). There was severe weather in the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.tvn-2.com/noticias/noticias_detalle.asp?id_news=57761
http://www.panama-guide.com/article.php/20110821193224209
http://www.panama-guide.com/index.php?page=5