Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane SP-IKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138078

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:c. 19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Deutsche Leasing Polska S.A.
Registration: SP-IKE
MSN: T18208907
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Podstawie St, Cracow -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPKP (Kraków-Pobiednik)
Destination airport:EPKP (Kraków-Pobiednik)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at about 19:15 local time for a short recreational flight above the city of Cracow. Four passengers were on board; male pilot aged 42 and three children aged from 12 to 14. After 15 to 20 minutes, supposedly approaching EPKP, the aircraft had crashed into the roof a semi-detached house and then into the ground in Nowa Huta (Cracow). All four passengers died at the scene. All occupiers were evacuated from the building before it was destroyed by fire, no more injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/z-awionetki-zostaly-poskrecane-blachy,213703.html
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/39353-2011_08_21_krakow_maly_samolot_uderzyl_w_budynek_mieszkalny.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6972365 (photo)

https://www.gov.pl/documents/905843/1047987/2011_1065_RK.pdf

http://web.archive.org/web/20130315163429/http://lotniczapolska.pl/Cztery-osoby-zginely-w-wypadku-Cessny,20912 (photo)