Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion C-GWHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138111

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:c. 11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWHZ
MSN: 21062223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humboldt Airport - CJU4
Destination airport:Humbodlt Airport - CJU4
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on the ramp at Humboldt Airport (CJU4), Saskatchewan after a local VFR flight. The pilot had the engine running to cool it down prior to shutting it off. A passenger on board exited the aircraft and walked to the front and was fatally injured on contact with the rotating propeller. It's believed the woman was trying to take a photo just before she was struck.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120102140417/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2011/08/22/sk-plane-accident-1108.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgaryherald.com/life/Sask+woman+died+after+exiting+plane+walking+into+propeller/5294152/story.html]
CADORS # 2011C3137

https://www.chooseyouritem.com/airplanes/photos/14269500/14269882.jpg (photo)