Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G N2870S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138122

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2011
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2870S
MSN: 15066770
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5803 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cavanaugh Bay Airport - K66S, near Priest Lake, Coolin, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattaroy, WA (KWN8)
Destination airport:Cavanaugh Bay, ID (66S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he recalled making a normal approach to a grass strip runway with a known 8- to 10-knot tailwind, but he did not remember the accident itself. One of two witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be flying slower than normal on final approach, and both reported seeing the airplane begin to go around and hearing the engine at high power. The airplane then pitched up into a nose high attitude and entered a rapid descent consistent with an aerodynamic stall and spin. The airplane wreckage was located 150 yards from the boundary of the grass strip, resting on its nose, with the tail oriented vertically. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an attempt to execute a go-around with a tailwind condition, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2002 N2870S Private 0 Dodge Center, Minnesota sub

Location