Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138146

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB428
MSN: DY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Winterscheid, 7 NM WNW Prüm, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:07 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Herbert Hubatsch of the 5./NJG 5 (detached to 6./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+FE from Bonn-Hangelar airfield. Also hit by several heavy Flak units.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB428

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006
- Lost Bombers

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB428

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7654 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Missing w/o
9 September 1942 W7677 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Rambrouch, 18km WSW of Ettelbruck. w/o
25 June 1943 JD144 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 Failon, Namur w/o
4 November 1944 MZ772 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Laurensberg, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o