Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager (float plane) CF-JEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138170

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:8:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager (float plane)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-JEK
MSN: 108-3538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Arrow Lake, near Nakusp, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Upper Arrow Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police in British Columbia say one person is dead and another is in hospital after a Stinson 108-3 Voyager float plane crashed into Upper Arrow Lake, near Nakusp — about 200 kilometres northeast of Kelowna.

According to RCMP Cpl. Annie Linteau, the Stinson crashed into Upper Arrow Lake about 500 metres off shore at approximately 8:30 a.m. Wednesday morning. She said one of the men was taken to hospital for "assessment" while the other succumbed to injuries sustained in the crash.

Linteau said the plane likely was attempting to land when it crashed, but the cause has yet to be determined.

The RCMP has called in a dive team and also has asked for the assistance of local search-and-rescue services.

Linteau said the plane had been attached to a tug boat and still partially submerged.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgaryherald.com/news/dead+after+plane+crash+near+Kelowna+police/5300932/story.html]
https://www.bclocalnews.com/kootenay_rockies/arrowlakesnews/news/128332123.html