Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138174

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Tuesday 24/9/40 two Hurricanes of 151 Squadron collided in mid-air while in formation flying practice.
P3306 lost her tail section and went out of control.
The pilot, Sgt J. McPhee ( died 22/2/09 ) baled out unhurt.

Sources:

Wikipedia.