Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N44HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138194

Date:Thursday 25 August 2011
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44HR
MSN: 21062685
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5628 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis Downtown Airport - KCPS, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a wheel-up landing after normal and emergency extension procedures failed to properly lower the airplane's landing gear. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, lower fuselage skins, and fuselage bulkheads. Postaccident retraction tests revealed that the landing gear extended and retracted abnormally. Examination of the landing gear system revealed a deformed spring on the uplock sequencing actuator. The spring was replaced and subsequent retraction tests were normal. Review of the hydraulic system for the airplane revealed that a failure of the uplock sequencing actuator could result in hydraulic pressure being directed to both sides of the main landing gear actuators, causing the landing gear to not fully extend. No other preexisting anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: A failure of a spring in the main landing gear actuation system that prevented the landing gear from extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA640
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location