Incident Airbus A320-211 EI-DFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138203

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Windjet
Registration: EI-DFN
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Catania -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Catania - CTA - LICC
Destination airport:Milano Malpensa - MXP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff, the crew found some incongruities in the indications of the instrumentation and decided therefore to reenter on the airport of departure, where it landed safely.
ANSV has opened the investigation about this serious inconvenience on august 26th.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1472
http://avherald.com/h?article=4417f631&opt=0