Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F150F (Reims) D-EEAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138218

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fly-West GmbH
Registration: D-EEAW
MSN: F15000028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ, near -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F150F (D-EEAW, full c/n F15000028/15063028) and a HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona were involved in a mid-air collision near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ during the landing procedure. Both aircraft came down about 100 metres from the runway. Both occupants of the Cessna were killed. One of the two ocupants of the HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona was also killed and the other was seriously injured and airlifted to hospital. He died in the hospital at the afternoon.
A medical examination revealed that the pilot of the Cessna had used cannabis.

Sources:

http://www.news.at/articles/1134/10/305539/unfall-zell-see-segelflieger
https://www.sn.at/online/homepage/aktuell/Zwei-Segelflugzeuge-in-Zell-am-See-kollidiert.html?article=eGMmOI8Ve3fHiCJF5kwxyot667OVArUw4QRA1Mh&img=&text=&mode=
https://www.sn.at/galerie/index.php?ref=http://www.salzburg.com/galerie/Gallery.php?PicNr=0&ref=7js7s-1ymtvxn8znemyfgey&parent=Salzburg
https://www.sn.at/online/salzburg/aktuell/Flugunfall-in-Zell-Pilot-unter-Drogeneinfluss.html?article=eGMmOI8Vdyuw6cDL1oSMgN91k0filVXDOCmADBB&img=&text=&mode=&

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6599837 (photo)