Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk D-EOEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138237

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fläming Air GmbH
Registration: D-EOEM
MSN: F17201581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mügeln -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Oehna (EDBO)
Destination airport:Oehna (EDBO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot (owner of Fläming Air) of a Reims/Cessna F172N Skyhawk was killed when it crashed near Oehna. The aircraft participated in an open-air theater performance the play "The Little Prince" by Antoine de Saint-Exupery.
During the seventh performance of the play at the Oehna airfield, the airplane would simulate an emergency landing.
The airplane crashed in a gravel pit near Mügeln, close to Oehna Airfield (EDBO).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X138-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt/dessau/Cessna_Absturz100.html_
https://www.tagesspiegel.de/themen/brandenburg/unglueck-im-freilufttheater-tod-waehrend-der-vorstellung/4549226.html

Images: