Incident Belite Superlite Unregd.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138239

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Belite Superlite
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregd.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an ultralight aircraft was injured in a crash which happened in Owasso Sunday evening.

A Rogers County Sheriff's deputy said the pilot suffered a possible concussion and a possible broken rib when his single-seat craft crashed into a garage in the Timbergate edition about 6 p.m.

The pilot was taken to a local hospital.

The Oklahoma Highway Patrol says the pilot had just taken off and began to bank when, for an unknown reason, he tried to land it in a neighbor's yard where he crashed into a garage. Investigators will try and determine a cause.

Sources:

http://www.news9.com/story/15348866/ultralight-plane-crashes-in-owasso
http://ktul.com/story/15349029/small-plane-crash
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_UNREG.txt