Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138252

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stanton Airport - KI50, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanton Airport - KI50
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kentucky man had a near-death experience on a personal flying machine Sunday. The aircraft is called an 'ultralight plane' and they can hold one or two people at one time.

Officials say the man flying the plane, Stephen Lowther of McKee, Kentucky, is very lucky to be alive, after a gust of wind forced the plane to crash.

The plane was attempting to take off from Stanton Airport (KI50), KY, around 11:30am LT Sunday morning, when police say a gust of wind spun the plane off to the left. When rescuers showed up to the scene, they expected the worst. But the man was not only conscious, he had only suffered a broken leg. Considering how far he'd been blown off course and how small the plane is, rescuers say they were surprised he survived at all.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110917045911/http://www.lex18.com:80/news/police-pilot-extremely-lucky-to-be-alive-after-plane-crash/