Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138255

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Aviapankh
Registration: RA-25560
MSN: 96783
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arkhyz, Karachaevo-Cherkessia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least 13 people have been wounded after their Mil Mi-8 helicopter crashed in the southern Russian republic of Karachaevo-Cherkessia.
The aircraft crash-landed on a ridge not far from the village of Arkhyz.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/helicopter-crash-russias-south-361/
http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/politics/17326.html
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/68131
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/mi-8amt_ra-25560.html