Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N83AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138262

Date:Saturday 27 August 2011
Time:20:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Corp. LLC
Registration: N83AL
MSN: 2728
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:10 mi from Sabine Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Bell 206B JetRanger III activated the emergency floating system and made an emergency landing in the water, 10 miles from Sabine pass, Gulf of Mexico, TX.
He and two passengers transferred to a life raft and were pickup up by the USCG.

Sources:

http://www.d8.uscgnews.com/go/doc/425/1179587/
http://cgvi.uscg.mil/media/main.php?g2_itemId=1386285 (with video)

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/J_0829_N.txt

Media: