Incident E.K.W. C-3603 C-520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138277

Date:Monday 27 August 1945
Time:16:00 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-520
MSN: 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mon, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Narrative:
C-520 collided with C-444 in mid-air. The left wing of C-520 touched the cockpit-canopy of C-444 and killed both occupants of the aircraft. C-444 crashed to the ground and was completely destroyed. Pilot of C-520 bailed out of his aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. His aircraft also crashed to the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm